English (Employment Benefits; Public Service)
gratuity [correct]
CONT: Where a contributor who, being a transferred pensionable Newfoundland employee ... ceases to be employed in the Public Service Commission, the Governor in Council may grant to him, in respect of his Newfoundland Service, a pension or gratuity like that which might have been granted to him in respect of that service, under the Newfoundland Act, ...
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique)
gratification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un contributeur qui, employé transféré de Terre-Neuve ayant droit à pension, [...] cesse d'être employé dans la Commission de la fonction publique, le gouverneur en conseil peut lui accorder, à l'égard du temps qu'il a passé au service de Terre-Neuve, une pension ou gratification semblable à celle qui aurait pu lui être accordée à l'égard de ce service, en vertu de la loi de Terre-Neuve, [...].