English (Hotel Industry (General); Restaurant Industry (General); Tourism (General))
tip [correct, noun]; gratuity [correct]
DEF: A small present of money given directly to someone for performing a service or menial task ...
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités); Restauration (Généralités); Tourisme (Généralités))
pourboire [correct, masculine noun]; piste [see observation, feminine noun, France, jargon]; pourlif [see observation, masculine noun, France, jargon]; pourliche [see observation, masculine noun, France, jargon]
DEF: Somme d'argent donnée au personnel par un client à titre de gratification [...]
OBS: [...] s'oppose à «service», car le geste est volontaire.
OBS: Les termes «piste» et «pourlif» s'emploient dans le nord de la France tandis que «pourliche» est utilisé dans le sud.
Spanish (Hotelería (Generalidades); Restaurante (Industria) (Generalidades); Turismo (Generalidades))
propina [correct, feminine noun]