English (Visual Disorders; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
grey-out [correct]; gray-out; darkening vision; darkened vision
DEF: A visual sensation of reduced brightness and/or contrast resulting from exposure to levels of positive (+Gz) acceleration just below the level provoking black-out.
French (Troubles de la vision; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
voile gris [masculine noun]
DEF: Sensation visuelle de clarté réduite et/ou de contraste réduit, qui résulte de l'exposition à des niveaux d'accélération positive (+Gz), immédiatement inférieurs au niveau qui provoque le voile noir.