English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
greisenization [correct]; greisenisation [correct, Great Britain]; greisening [correct]; greisen-type alteration [correct]; greisen alteration [correct]
DEF: A process of hydrothermal alteration in which feldspar and muscovite are converted to an aggregate of quartz, topaz, tourmaline, and lepidolite (i.e., greisen) by the action of water vapor containing fluorine.
CONT: There are many types of alteration, among these may be mentioned ... greisenization, a frequent form of alteration alongside tin-tungsten and beryllium deposits in granitic rocks or greisses ...
CONT: In the case of peralkaline systems, greisenization is rare and alteration is dominated instead by albitization (sodium metasomatism).
PHR: Extensive greisen alteration.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
greisenisation [correct, feminine noun]; greisenification [correct, feminine noun]; altération de type greisen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puis vient une phase pneumatolytique qui donne trois formes d'altération : la tourmalinisation, la greisenisation et la kaolinisation.
CONT: Dans le cas des systèmes hyperalcalins, la greisenification est rare et l'altération est plutôt caractérisée par une albitisation (métasomatisme sodique).
PHR: Forte greisenification.