English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Mathematical Geography)
grid [correct]
DEF: An orthogonal network of two sets of parallel, equidistant lines used for locating points on a substrate.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Géographie mathématique)
quadrillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des lignes, des bandes qui divisent une surface en carrés.