English (Cartography; Modelling (Mathematics))
grid [correct]
CONT: Before beginning a simulation, a grid must be established for the disposal site. The area around the disposal site is divided into equal rectangles, or grid cells; the corners of the grid cells are the grid points.
French (Cartographie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
maillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant de lancer la simulation, il faut établir un maillage pour le site étudié. Il s'agit de découper la zone entourant le site de déversement en rectangles égaux appelés mailles.