English (Archaeology)
grid layout [correct]; grid [correct]
DEF: The practice of dividing a site into squares for ease of recording features and objects excavated.
French (Archéologie)
carroyage [correct, masculine noun]; quadrillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de découpage arbitraire horizontal de l'espace englobant un site archéologique. Elle consiste à diviser le terrain en carrés au moyen de lignes.