English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
grid [correct, noun]
DEF: (...) the field area [of a statistical graph] containing the network of vertical and horizontal lines on which the graph is drawn.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
fond [correct]
CONT: Le choix [d'une représentation appropriée] portera sur: 1. le type de graphique (à bandes, à coordonnées cartésiennes, etc...); 2. le fond (millimétré, semi-logarithmique); (...)