English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
grid [correct]
CONT: The preparation of grids is recommended for outdoor disasters (aircraft crashes, railroad accidents and similar), in order to ensure more complete and effective processing of the resulting sectors. The arrangement of sectors in a chessboard pattern will facilitate the subsequent search for evidence and recovery of bodies substantially. ... The grid consists of a base line which proceeds from or runs between identifiable fixed points on the ground as well as parallel lines drawn at intervals for instance of 10 m (but depending of the situation), thus forming square sections in which methodical searches can be conducted. To the extent possible, the grid should cover the entire disaster area.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
quadrillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé de préparer des quadrillages pour les catastrophes extérieures (accidents aériens, ferroviaires ou autres du même type), afin d'intervenir de façon plus complète et plus efficace dans les secteurs ainsi obtenus. L'agencement des secteurs sur le modèle d'un échiquier facilitera considérablement la recherche des indices matériels et le relevage des corps. [...] L'opération consiste à établir une ligne de base entre des points fixes et facilement reconnaissables au sol, puis à tracer des lignes parallèles, de 10 mètres en 10 mètres par exemple (ou plus ou moins selon les cas), en délimitant ainsi des carrés à l'intérieur desquels des recherches méthodiques peuvent être effectuées. Le quadrillage doit, si possible, couvrir la totalité du site de la catastrophe.