English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
grid pattern [correct]; grid [correct]
DEF: An array of horizontal and vertical lines (usually imaginary) that divide an area of a microform (usually a microfiche) into spaces called frames. The grid defines the arrangement of the rows and columns.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
partition [correct]
DEF: Distribution des cadres d'images sur une microforme.