English (Labour Disputes; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law; Decision-Making Process)
grievor [correct]; grievant [correct]; griever [correct]; complainant [correct]; aggrieved employee [correct]; grieving employee [correct]
DEF: One who submits a grievance for arbitration.
CONT: Subject to subsections (3) and (4), a complaint under subsection (1) must be made to the Board not later than 90 days after the date on which the complainant knew, or in the Board's opinion ought to have known, of the action or circumstances giving rise to the complaint [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Conflits du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail; Processus décisionnel)
plaignant [correct, masculine noun]; réclamant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui réclame le redressement d'un dommage, d'un tort ou de ce qu'elle considère être une injustice ou un abus de droit commis à son endroit.
CONT: Les intéressés tiennent au besoin des réunions pour étudier les griefs déposés. À ces réunions, auxquelles peuvent participer [...] les plaignants, le comité des griefs [s'emploie] à régler [...] les griefs en instance.
OBS: plaignant : terme utilisé dans la Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003.