English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Biomass Energy)
gross density [correct]
DEF: A ratio of the mass of a wooden body and its volume, including all cavities (pores and vessels), based on specific total moisture.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie de la biomasse)
densité brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la masse d'un corps en bois à son volume, y compris l'ensemble des cavités (pores et vaisseaux), pour une humidité totale donnée.