English (Mathematical Geography)
ground control [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system of accurate measurements used to determine the distances and directions or differences in elevation between points on the earth.
OBS: ground control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
cheminement par triangulation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système de mesures précises utilisé pour déterminer les distances et les directions, ou les différences d'altitude entre deux points de la surface terrestre.
OBS: cheminement par triangulation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
itinerario topográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de medidas de precisión, empleado para medir las distancias y direcciones o las diferencias de alturas entre puntos de la superficie terrestre.