English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Geological Research and Exploration)
ground truth [correct, officially approved]; ground information [correct]; ground verification [correct]
DEF: In remote sensing, measurements made on the ground to support, confirm, or help calibrate observations made from aerial or space platforms.
CONT: Some volunteers are in cities where national governments can be lobbied; many are in remote locations where they can verify ground truth about logging, mining, fishing operations, and toxic waste disposal.
OBS: ground truth: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
réalité de terrain [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; vérité au sol [correct, feminine noun]; vérité-sol [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; vérité-terrain [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; vérité de terrain [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on utilise des images par satellite pour estimer les superficies cultivées, chaque image nécessite l'élaboration d'un algorithme de classification qui lui est propre. L'exactitude de cette classification doit être vérifiée, grâce à une comparaison avec de petits échantillons de terres, c'est-à-dire la «réalité de terrain» [...]
OBS: réalité de terrain : désignation normalisée par la Commission de terminologie et de télédétection aérospatiale et uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: Les désignations «vérité-terrain», «vérité de terrain» et «vérité-sol» sont des calques de l'anglais.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
datos de campo [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Información obtenida sobre el terreno, como ayuda en la interpretación de datos obtenidos por teledetección.