English (River and Sea Navigation; Safety (Water Transport); Transportation Insurance)
stranding [correct]; running aground [correct]; grounding [see observation]
DEF: The accidental contact of a vessel with a shoal or shoreline [that leads the vessel to become stuck.]
OBS: grounding: This designation may also refer to an intentional operation (beaching).
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Assurance transport)
échouement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un bâtiment d'entrer accidentellement en contact avec un haut-fond ou avec un rivage[, et de rester bloqué].
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Seguro de transporte)
encalladura [feminine noun]