English (Fatty Substances (Food); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
peanut oil [correct]; arachid oil [correct]; groundnut oil [correct]; earthnut oil [correct]; earth-nut oil; arachis oil
DEF: A fixed non-drying oil ... Yellow to greenish yellow ... Chief known constituents: Principally glycerides of oleic and linoleic acids, with lesser amounts of the glycerides of palmitic, stearic, arachidic, behenic, and lignoceric acids.
CONT: Peanut oil. Expressed from seeds of a low branch annual herb. A solvent, in salad oil, shortening, mayonnaise, and confections. Also used in conjunction with natural flavorings. Used in the manufacture of soaps and paints.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
huile d'arachide [correct, feminine noun]; huile de cacahuètes [see observation, feminine noun]; huile de cacahouètes [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: cacahouète : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
aceite de cacahuete [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de maní [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de aráquida [correct, masculine noun]