English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
group mark [correct, standardized, officially approved]; group marker [correct]
DEF: A mark identifying the beginning or end of a set of data which may include blocks, words or other items.
OBS: group mark: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
marque de groupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Marque repérant le début ou la fin d'un ensemble de données pouvant être constitué de blocs, de mots ou d'autres articles.
OBS: marque de groupe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
marca de grupo [correct, feminine noun]; señal especial de fin de registro [correct, feminine noun]; indicador de grupo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Símbolo empleado para indicar el principio o fin de un conjunto de datos, que podría comprender palabras, bloques u otros elementos de información.