English (Masonry Materials; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
grout [correct, noun]; grout mixture [correct]; grouting [correct]; grouting admixture [correct]; grout admixture [correct]; cement grout [correct]; liquid concrete
DEF: Usually a thin mixture of Portland cement and water with or without sand, but more generally a fluid for filling cracks with or without some cementing action.
CONT: Uses. Pressure grouting of voids, cable duct grouting in pre-stressed concrete. Joint fillings of RCC (reinforced cement concrete) Hume pipes. Outstanding features. Expanding grout admixture for injection grouting.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
lait de ciment [correct, masculine noun]; coulis de ciment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mortier liquide [masculine noun]
DEF: Habituellement, un mélange clair de ciment Portland avec de l'eau avec ou sans sable, mais plus généralement un fluide servant à remplir les fissures avec ou sans action de cimentation.
CONT: Le ciment est mélangé à l'eau de manière à former un «lait de ciment» le plus homogène possible : on en poursuit l'agitation pendant plusieurs heures (au moins huit, en général) dans un grand excès d'eau.
OBS: coulis de ciment : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Materiales de albañilería; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
lechada de cemento [correct, feminine noun]