English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grower feed [correct]; grower food [correct]; grower [correct, familiar]; grower ration; growing ration
CONT: Chicks between 6 and 20 weeks of age should be switched [from starter feed] to grower feed, which contains less protein than starter feed (16-18%) and less calcium than typical layer feed varieties. It's important to make the switch to grower feed since feeding too much protein to growing pullets can cause kidney or liver problems later in life.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
aliment de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; ration de croissance [feminine noun]
CONT: Les aliments de croissance sont caractérisés par un équilibre énergie-azote satisfaisant pour assurer une production maximale de muscle. Ils doivent, en outre, apporter suffisamment d'éléments minéraux pour permettre une bonne constitution du squelette de l'animal.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
ración de crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]