English (Plant and Crop Production)
grower [correct]
CONT: In many, if not all, sugar beet producing areas of the United States, a grower will not seed sugar beets until he has a binding purchase contract for his crop with a processing company or cooperative.
OBS: The term "grower". Hence "tobacco farmer" is normally used in conjunction with certain crops: "sugarbeet grower" and "tobacco grower" are examples. When so used, the term can be replaced by "farmer" and "tobacco grower" can be used interchangeably according to the Canadian Classification and Dictionary of Occupations, 1971.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
planteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agriculteur spécialisé dans certaines cultures industrielles (ex. : caoutchouc, cacao, café, riz, coco).
OBS: Le terme «planteur» est normalement utilisé par rapport à certaines cultures industrielles : «planteur de tabac», «planteur de betteraves» en sont des exemples. Dans ces cas, le terme peut être remplacé par «cultivateur». Ainsi, «cultivateur de tabac» et «planteur de tabac» sont interchangeables selon la Classification canadienne descriptive des professions 1971.