English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Genetics)
genetically significant dose [correct]; GSD [correct]
DEF: ... the total dose given to the genetic pool ... equivalent to the individual gonad dose weighted by the probability of the individual person procreating a child after the irradiation has occurred.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Génétique)
dose génétiquement significative [correct, feminine noun]; DGS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dose génétiquement significative; DGS : terme et abréviation tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.