English (Animal Biology; Fish)
gonadosomatic index [correct]; GSI [correct]
CONT: The gonadosomatic index, abbreviated as GSI, is the calculation of the gonad mass as a proportion of the total body mass ... It is a tool for measuring the sexual maturity of animals in correlation to ovary development and testes development.
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
indice gonadosomatique [correct, masculine noun]; IGS [correct]
CONT: L'indice gonadosomatique […], révélateur du potentiel reproducteur des poissons, a été calculé par le rapport : (poids des gonades / (poids corporel total - poids des gonades)) x 100.