English (Military Equipment)
ground/surface system [correct, NATO, standardized]; GSS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: ground/surface system; GSS: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire)
système sol/surface [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système sol/surface; GSS : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.