English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
guarantor [correct]
CONT: A guarantor is someone who pledges that a loan or other type of debt will be paid. Usually, a guarantor agrees to pay or perform another person's debt or duty should that person fail to do so.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
garant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; garante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: garant; garante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).