English (Citizenship and Immigration)
guarantor [correct]
CONT: Because of this personal knowledge of the applicant, the guarantor is able to attest to the authenticity of the statements contained in the application, and to certify that the photos are a true likeness of that person.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
répondant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La sécurité du passeport canadien dépend dans une large mesure de la recommandation du répondant qui, grâce à sa connaissance personnelle du requérant, atteste de l'authenticité des déclarations contenues dans la demande et de la ressemblance des photos avec le requérant.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
garante [correct, common gender]