English (Raw Materials (Rubber); Botany; Chemistry)
gum sapota [correct]; sapota gum [correct]; mexican gum [correct]; chicle [correct]
DEF: A latex tapped from the stem of Achras zapota (Sapodilla tree) ... [in] Central America ..., used in the manufacture of chewing gum.
French (Matières premières (Caoutchouc); Botanique; Chimie)
chiclé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Latex extrait du sapotillier (Achras zapota) que l'on emploie dans la fabrication du chewing-gum.
OBS: Le sapotillier est originaire des forêts du Mexique et de l'Amérique centrale.
Spanish (Materias primas (Caucho); Botánica; Química)
chicle mexicano [masculine noun]; goma de chicle [feminine noun]; chiclé [masculine noun]; chicle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia similar a la goma obtenida a partir del látex del árbol zapotillo, nativo de América Central. Reblandece a 32ºC. Insoluble en agua; soluble en la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos. No tóxico, aunque debe rechazarse su ingestión.