English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
gum vein [correct]
DEF: A shield-like tangential plate of varying size, even forming a complete ring, of gum- or kino-impregnated wood, found in hardwoods, particularly Eucalypts.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
filon de gomme [masculine noun]; veine gommeuse [feminine noun]; gîte à gomme [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans certains bois durs, accumulation totale de gomme affectant la forme d'une veine.