English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
gun empty [correct, NATO, standardized]; gun clear [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, the procedural term used to indicate that a gun is empty as ordered.
OBS: gun empty; gun clear: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
pièce vide [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; âme claire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et appui-feu naval, terme de procédure signifiant que la pièce est déchargée, conformément à l'ordre donné.
OBS: pièce vide; âme claire : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.