English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
deep hole drill [correct]; gun drill [correct]
CONT: Deep hole or gun drills are used for producing holes from 3/8 to approximately 3 inches in diameter and as deep as 20 feet. The most common gun drill consists of a round, tubular stem, on the end of which is fastened a flat, two-fluted drilling insert.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
foret pour trou profond [masculine noun]; foret à canon [masculine noun]