English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscope drift rate effect [correct]
CONT: ... gyroscopes exhibit drift. Gyroscope drift rate effects are usually classified into three groups. The first group is independent of applied acceleration and encompasses error torques derived from springs, power and signal leads to the float or reaction torques from the signal and torque generators. The second group includes effects proportional to translational acceleration ... The final group consists of drift rates proportional to the square of the off-axes acceleration. This is called the nonisoelastic or compliance effect.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
effet de dérive du gyroscope [masculine noun]
OBS: La seconde méthode est une méthode dite de «mosaïque photo» qui permet l'appariement spatial de deux photos ou segments de mosaïques de tailles et de formes indépendantes dans l'espace, automatiquement. Cette méthode propre à l'Ifremer est complémentaire de la méthode de «mosaïque vidéo» et elle permet d'effectuer des recalages pour compenser localement les effets de dérive des systèmes d'estime (gyro doppler et optique).