English (Pets; Human Behaviour)
human-animal bond [correct]; HAB [correct]
CONT: Western society is currently experiencing what is commonly referred to as a paradigm shift in attitudes towards companion animals, in part due to our greater understanding of the health and social benefits associated with the human-animal bond (HAB).
French (Animaux d'agrément; Comportement humain)
lien humain-animal [masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs études se réfèrent à l'intensité du lien humain-animal [...] pour évaluer l'attachement de la personne à son animal de compagnie.