English (Atmospheric Physics)
haboob [correct]; habbub [correct]; habub [correct]; haboub [correct]; hubbub [correct]; hubbob [correct]
DEF: Strong wind, producing a duststorm or sandstorm, in central and northern Sudan.
CONT: The name comes from the Arabic word habb, meaning wind. Haboobs are most frequent from May through September, especially in June, but they have occurred in every month except November. Their average duration is three hours; they are most severe in April and May when the soil is driest. They may approach from any direction, but most commonly from the north in winter and from the south, southeast, or east in summer. The average maximum wind velocity is over 13 m s1 (30 mph) and a speed of 28 m s1 (62 mph) has been recorded. The sand and dust form a dense whirling wall that may be 1000 m (3000 ft) high; it is often preceded by isolated dust whirls. During these storms, enormous quantities of sand are deposited. Haboobs usually occur after a few days of rising temperature and falling pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
haboob [correct, masculine noun]; habbub [correct, masculine noun]; habub [correct, masculine noun]; haboub [correct, masculine noun]; hubbob [correct, masculine noun]; hubbub [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent fort, produisant une tempête de poussière ou de sable, dans le centre et le nord du Soudan.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
haboob [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la parte central y septentrional del Sudán, el fuerte viento que acompaña a las tormentas de polvo o arena.