English (Geology)
lake ball [correct]; hair ball [correct]; burr ball [correct]
DEF: A spherical body of filamentous material of living or dead vegetation rolled on a lake bottom by wave action.
French (Géologie)
pelote végétale [feminine noun]
DEF: Boule de texture feutrée que l'on retrouve dans les parties peu profondes de certains lacs.