English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Pets; Contests (Recreation))
hair styling
OBS: dogs with profuse bangs and beards need special attention. Though some breed standards call for such --, (...) the trimming of both bangs and beards is medically advisable.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Animaux d'agrément; Concours (Loisirs))
toilettage
OBS: un --, précisé et imposé par le "Standard" de telle ou telle race, n'est obligatoire que pour les chiens participant à un concours