English (Economic Planning; Decision-Making Process)
compensation principle [correct]; Haldor-Hicks compensation principle; Haldor-Hicks principle; Hicks-Haldor criterion; Haldor-Hicks criterion; potential Pareto improvement criterion
OBS: A test of whether or not social welfare is increased by some economic change. ... the compensation principle ... states that, if the gainers from a change could fully compensate the losers from the change, and still be better off than they were before the change, then the change can be deemed desirable, even if the compensation is not actually paid.
French (Planification économique; Processus décisionnel)
principe de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; test de compensation [masculine noun]; test de compensation Hicks-Kaldor [masculine noun]; critère de Kaldor [masculine noun]; critère des transferts potentiels [masculine noun]; critère de l'amélioration possible de Pareto [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] [le] principe de compensation [...] peut se formuler ainsi : si une opération a un surplus global positif, on peut trouver un système de transferts compensatoires tel que le surplus de chaque individu soit positif, c'est-à-dire tel que la situation de chacun soit améliorée. Dans la réalité toutefois, on ne met pas en œuvre à chaque instant de tels systèmes de transferts compensatoires [...]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
principio de compensación [correct, masculine noun]