English (Traction (Rail); Mechanical Components)
half coupling
OBS: power take-off
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Composants mécaniques)
demi-manchon d'accouplement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: demi-manchon d'accouplement : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: prise de force