English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
handstand [correct]
CONT: Handstanding is also possible. The rider grasps each end of the board with his hands and pushes off gently. Slowly he adopts the handstand position. This is one of the most dangerous freestyle tricks and it is vital that helmet and pads should be worn. When the handstand is mastered the rider can carry out intricate manoeuvres while in that position; even a 360 degree spin (which has a degree of difficulty of 9 on a scale of 10).
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
poirier sur les mains [correct, masculine noun]; handstand [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Exercice d'équilibre sur la planche, en appui sur les mains et sans poser la tête, jambes dressées à la verticale.
CONT: Handstand, descente, airborne, chacun se perfectionne dans telle ou telle discipline [...]
OBS: handstand : anglicisme au Canada.