English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
hatching [correct]
DEF: A decoration which consists of fine lines to give the effect of shading. Sometimes two sets of equidistant parallel lines crossing each other at an oblique or right angle (cross-hatching).
French (Techniques de la céramique)
traits parallèles [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Technique de décor en poterie consistant à utiliser de fines lignes afin de créer un effet d'ombrage.
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche «traits croisés».