English (Nervous System)
hatter's shakes [correct]; Danbury shakes [correct]
CONT: The toxic effect of mercury on the central nervous system, [produces] mental effects and "hatter's shakes". The workers in the felt hat industry, and also those in mercury smelters, were the only ones constantly exposed to high enough mercury levels to exhibit obvious symptoms.
CONT: The "mad hatters" of the 19th century suffered from mercury poisoning - so did the hat makers in Danbury, Connecticut, who called their disease the Danbury Shakes. ... However, mercury may still be an occupational hazard for people working in medical care facilities.
French (Système nerveux)
hydragyrie des chapeliers [correct, feminine noun]; hydragyrisme des chapeliers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intoxication chronique professionnelle causée par le mercure ou ses composés qui se caractérise par des accidents généraux sanguins et viscéraux.