English (Archaeology; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
hauberk [correct]; mail hauberk; hauberk of mail
DEF: a piece of armour intended first for protecting neck and shoulders, and later extending down the knees.
DEF: A tunique of chain mail worn as armor from the 12th to the 14th century.
CONT: ... the well-armed warrior's main defense aside from the helmet consisted of a mail hauberk with coif and mufflers attached.
French (Archéologie; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
haubert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue cotte de mailles des hommes d'armes au Moyen-Âge.
CONT: Plus rare d'abord que la broigne, d'une difficulté plus grande de fabrication, le haubert devait être porté seulement par de hauts personnages, par les chefs.