English (Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Communication)
child of deaf adults [correct, see observation]; CODA [correct]; hearing child with deaf parents [former designation]; HCDP [former designation]; HCDP
DEF: A person raised by one or many Deaf persons, who belongs to the Deaf culture by virtue of their frequent use of a sign language and participation in the Deaf community's social life.
OBS: child of deaf adults: The term "child of deaf adults" represents both children and adults.
OBS: child of deaf adults: The plural form of this term is "children of deaf adults."
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie de la communication)
enfant entendant de parents sourds [correct, masculine noun]; CODA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; EEPS [correct, masculine noun]; enfant entendant d'adultes sourds [correct, masculine noun]; CODA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CODA; enfant de parents sourds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne élevée par une ou plusieurs personnes Sourdes, qui appartient à la culture [Sourde] de par la fréquence de sa pratique d'une langue des signes et de sa participation à la vie sociale de la communauté [Sourde].
OBS: enfant entendant de parents sourds; enfant entendant d'adultes sourds; enfant de parents sourds : Ces termes désignent à la fois les enfants et les adultes.
OBS: CODA : L'acronyme anglais est beaucoup plus utilisé en français pour désigner ces personnes, car il est plus facile à prononcer que le terme «enfant entendant de parents sourds (EEPS)».