English (Spacecraft; Atmospheric Physics; Cartography)
heat capacity mapping mission satellite [correct]; HCMM satellite [correct]
DEF: A sun-synchronous satellite designed to use thermal infrared measurements to determine the thermal inertia of a given place on the Earth's surface especially when the incoming energy varies, such as during diurnal temperature variations.
French (Engins spatiaux; Physique de l'atmosphère; Cartographie)
satellite de cartographie des capacités thermiques [correct, masculine noun]; satellite HCMM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite héliosynchrone conçu pour utiliser des mesures de l'infrarouge thermique en vue de déterminer l'inertie thermique d'un lieu donné à la surface de la Terre, spécialement quand l'énergie incidente varie, comme c'est le cas pour les variations de température diurne.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Física de la atmósfera; Cartografía)
satélite HCMM [masculine noun]
DEF: Satélite heliosincrónico destinado a utilizar medidas del infrarrojo térmico para determinar la inercia térmica de un lugar dado de la superficie terrestre, en particular cuando varía la energía incidente, como sucede durante los cambios de la temperatura diurna.