English (Programming Languages)
hardware design language [correct, standardized]; HDL [correct, standardized]
DEF: A design language with special constructs and, sometimes, verification protocols, used to develop, analyze, and document a hardware design.
OBS: hardware design language (HDL): Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de conception de circuits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de conception matérielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de conception contenant des outils particuliers, et parfois des protocoles de vérification, pour développer, analyser et documenter la conception d'un matériel.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.