English (Biochemistry; Blood)
high-density lipoprotein [correct]; HDL [correct]
CONT: Cholesterol in the plasma is transported by the lipoproteins. The cholesterol level associated with the low density lipoprotein (LDL) fraction was seen to be positively correlated with coronary heart disease, whereas the cholesterol associated with the high-density lipoprotein (HDL) was negatively correlated (the higher the level, the lower the risk).
French (Biochimie; Sang)
lipoprotéine de haute densité [correct, feminine noun]; HDL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe cinq lipoprotéines, qui contiennent toutes une portion lipidique et une portion protéique, mais qui diffèrent selon le contenu lipidique et selon le (ou les) type(s) d'apolipoprotéines : chylomicrons, les VLDL (very low density lipoproteins, ou lipoprotéines de trés faible densité), les IDL [intermediary density lipoproteins ou lipoprotéines de densité intermédiaire), les LDL (low density lipoproteins ou lipoprotéines de basse densité), les HDL (high density lipoproteins ou lipoprotéines de haute densité).