English (Oil Refining)
hydrodesulfurization [correct, standardized]; hydrodesulphurization [correct]; HDS [correct]; HDS; dehydrosulphurization [correct]
DEF: Process for the removal of sulfur from petroleum products by treatment with hydrogen in the presence of a catalyst. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hydrodesulfurization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
hydrodésulfuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé catalytique d'enlèvement du soufre dans les produits pétroliers par traitement à l'hydrogène en présence d'un catalyseur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: hydrodésulfuration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo)
hidrodesulfuración [feminine noun]