English (Plywood)
head block [correct]
DEF: In plywood manufacture, a thick (3- to 5-in) board of laminated wood, generally with veneer cross-bands, used for the bottom or top of a pack of plies during pressing and clamping.
French (Contreplaqués)
cale de pressage [feminine noun]