English (General Vocabulary)
head start [correct]
CONT: The results gave returning officers a head start on their revision activities, helping to reduce their reliance on elector-initiated revisions and registrations at the advance or ordinary polls.
French (Vocabulaire général)
longueur d'avance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces initiatives donnent aux directeurs du scrutin une longueur d'avance qui permettra de réduire les révisions à la demande des électeurs et les inscriptions aux bureaux de vote par anticipation ou ordinaires.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
ventaja inicial [correct, feminine noun]