English (Telecommunications Facilities)
head-end [correct]; head end [correct]
DEF: A passive component in a broadband transmission network that translates one range of frequencies (transmit) to a different frequency band (receive).
OBS: It allows devices on a single-cable network to send and receive without the signals interfering with each other.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
centre distributeur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
centro distribuidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente pasivo dentro de una red de transmisión de banda ancha que convierte un margen de frecuencias (emisión) en una banda de frecuencias diferente (recepción).