English (Military Organization)
headquarters [correct, NATO, officially approved]; HQ [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The personnel assisting a commander at formation and unit level.
OBS: headquarters; HQ : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
état-major [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; EM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Personnel assistant un commandant au niveau de la formation et de l'unité.
OBS: état-major; EM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: état-major; EM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
estado mayor [masculine noun]