English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food); Grain Growing)
heat test [correct]
CONT: Many crude vegetable oils contain large amounts of phosphatides or "break" material. This material is very similar to the parent triglyceride except that one of the fatty acid chains has been replaced by a compound of phosphorus. The phosphatides precipitate as a gelatinous mass when the oil is heated to 260°C to 300°C. ... In such a test, the oil is carefully heated in a test tube; if any break is present, the oil clouds at about 260°C and within 5° to 25°C the break will have separated. Also, at the temperature of incipient break, the oil will bleach, the extent of heat-bleach (as well as the amount of break) giving a good indication as to the quality of the oil.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Culture des céréales)
essai à la chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'huiles végétales brutes renferment de grandes quantités de phospholipides. Ces substances ressemblent aux triglycérides correspondants sauf que l'un des acides gras est remplacé par un composé phosphoré. Les phospholipides forment en précipitant une masse gélatineuse lorsque l'huile est chauffée entre 260° et 300°C. [...] Il est très important, dans le contrôle de la qualité, de disposer d'un test pour vérifier la présence de phospholipides. Dans l'essai à la chaleur, l'huile est chauffée lentement dans un tube à essai; si elle contient des phospholipides, elle se trouble vers 260°C et une élévation de la température de 5° à 25°C provoque la séparation des phospholipides [...]
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Cultivo de cereales)
prueba de resistencia al calor [feminine noun]; prueba térmica [feminine noun]