English (Electrical Domestic Appliances; Electrical Components; Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
heating element [correct]; heating unit [correct]; heater element
DEF: The part of an electric heating appliance in which the electrical energy is transformed into heat.
French (Appareillage électrique domestique; Composants électrotechniques; Équipement ménager (Généralités))
élément chauffant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un appareil électrique chauffant dans laquelle l'énergie électrique est transformée en chaleur.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.