English (Heat (Physics); Thermodynamics)
heating [correct]
CONT: The physical structure of the sludge is irreversibly transformed by heating it to a sufficiently high temperature (particularly if it contains a high proportion of organic and colloidal matter). Heating takes place at constant pressure ...
French (Chaleur (Physique); Thermodynamique)
échauffement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échauffement à une température suffisante d'une boue, surtout si elle contient une forte proportion de matières organiques et colloïdales, conduit à une transformation irréversible de sa structure physique. Cet échauffement est réalisé sous pression constante; [...]