English (Heating; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
by heating
CONT: Welding ... refers to a technique of joining metals by heating with or without the application of pressure and with or without a filler metal.
French (Chauffage; Soudage (Métal))
par voie thermique
CONT: Mode d'assemblage permanent de deux pièces métalliques ou de certains produits synthétiques, exécuté par voie thermique.