English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Brewing and Malting)
boiling fountain [correct]; central steam heater; heating element
CONT: Most diagrams of boiling kettles show a straight-sided kettle with a round bottom and interior steam jackets/coils. Some are also direct-fired. However, one diagram shows the same type of kettle, sans steam internal steam coils or flame. This one draws from the bottom of the tank and pumps the wort through an external housing containing steam coils (called a calandria). The wort is then passed back through the MIDDLE of the tank (below the wort level) and shot through a "boiling fountain" to a point above the wort level where it is dispersed by an adjustable spreader and allowed to fall onto the surface of the wort.
French (Outillage industriel; Brasserie et malterie)
surcuiseur [correct, masculine noun]; surchauffeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise le terme «réfrigération» pour décrire le processus de transfert du houblon de la chaudière à la cuve de fermentation. Le moût est pompé de la cuve d'empâtage et passe dans un surcuiseur rempli de houblon en feuilles. Ce processus rehausse la saveur houblonnée du moût en ébullition.