English (Electric Heating)
heating foil [correct]
CONT: ESWA heating foils ... operate at low temperature throughout the ceiling area. They are electrically powered and radiate heat downward, warming not the air in the room but furniture, floor and other surfaces of the room. ... ESWA heating panels are thin metal heating elements embedded in a strong plastic laminate. Each element is electrically insulated and waterproof and is produced in a variety of widths, lengths and loads per square metre. ... The elements are fastened to the underside of ceiling joists by means of an ordinary stapler. Between the joists and above the ESWA elements, thermal insulation should be installed.
OBS: Information from a pamphlet of NOVATHERM INC., Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac (Quebec).
French (Chauffage électrique)
film chauffant [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule chauffante [feminine noun]
CONT: Le film chauffant est constitué par une feuille conductrice (alliage à base d'étain) (...) comprise entre deux films, l'un de nylon, l'autre de polyester. L'épaisseur de l'ensemble est de 0,014 mm environ (...) Livré en plaques ou en rouleaux (...) le film chauffant se fixe en plafond par agrafage dans ses parties neutres sur des lattes espacées de 30 cm. Le vide entre lattes est préalablement rempli de laine de verre (...) Ce calorifuge placé en contact avec le film polyester permet au rayonnement de s'effectuer exclusivement, par l'autre face, vers l'espace à chauffer.
OBS: Pellicule chauffante : terme tiré d'un dépliant publicitaire de NOVATHERM Inc., Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac (Québec), tél. (514) 445-3985.