English (Household Articles - Various; Personal Care and Hygiene (General); Non-Surgical Treatment)
heating pad [correct]; hot-water bottle [Great Britain]; hot-water bag [Great Britain]
DEF: a flexible pad for applying heat (as to the body) consisting of electric heating elements embedded in insulating material.
CONT: hot-water bottle. Brit. heating pad. (Electric hot-water bottles.)
OBS: The 1989 Oxford dictionary does not confirm this sense of "hot-water bottle".
French (Articles ménagers divers; Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités); Traitements non chirurgicaux)
bouillotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: appareil électrique utilisé pour réchauffer un lit, une personne.