English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
heating plate [correct]
CONT: The Cleveland open cup apparatus shall consist of a test cup, heating plate, test flame applicator, heater, thermometer support, and heating plate support, conforming to the following requirements: A.2. Heating plate, of brass, cast iron, wrought iron, or steel plate with a centre hole surrounded by an area of plane depression ...
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole)
plaque chauffante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'appareil d'essai Cleveland à vase ouvert [qui sert à déterminer les points d'éclair et de feu des produits pétroliers] est constitué d'un vase d'essai, d'une plaque chauffante, d'un dispositif de présentation de la flamme d'essai, d'un appareil de chauffage, d'un support de thermomètre et d'un support de plaque chauffante [...]