English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Industrial Ceramics)
heating rate [correct]; rate of heating [correct]
CONT: Ceramic processing. ... The densification of the green products is done by "sintering", i.e., by heat treatment at higher temperatures ... The heat treatment conditions, such as sintering temperature, rates of heating and cooling and sintering times depend upon the chemical composition of the materials as well as the microstructure required.
French (Techniques industrielles; Céramiques industrielles)
vitesse d'élévation de température [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de montée en température [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d'échauffement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diffusivité thermique des matériaux céramiques étant basse, il se forme en cours de cuisson d'une pièce des gradients de température d'autant plus élevés que le volume des pièces est plus grand et/ou que la vitesse d'élévation de température est plus rapide.