English (Popular Music)
heavy rock
OBS: It appears that the station had been playing "light" or "foot-in-the-grave rock" - easy listening - nothing too heavy to excite anyone till about 10 p.m. and had then put on "heavier rock" to appeal to a younger audience.
French (Musique populaire)
rock lourd [proposal, masculine noun]; rock dur [proposal, masculine noun]