English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2,3-trimethylbenzene [correct, see observation]; hemellitene [correct]; hemellitol [correct]; hemimellitene [correct]; hemimellitol [correct]
OBS: Properties: Liquid, .... insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol. Occurs in some petroleums. Combustible.
OBS: 1,2,3-trimethylbenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H12 or C6H3(CH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2,3-triméthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hemellitène [correct, masculine noun]; hémellitol [correct, masculine noun]; hémimellitène [correct, masculine noun]; hémimellitol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,2,3-triméthylbenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H12 ou C6H3(CH3)3